Leadership

The National Emerging Museum Professional Network is comprised of an all volunteer board made up of the leaders from local and regional EMP Chapters.  

President
Michelle Epps

Vice President 
Marcus Harshaw

Secretary
Sarah Groh

Treasurer
Milan Jordan

Website Committee 
Chair: Garrett Barmore
Committee Members: Rachel Kimpton, Patrick Wittwer & Erin Murphy

Communications Committee
Co-Chairs: Adrienne Turnbull-Reilly & Rebecca Gomez
Committee Members: Katie Conrad

Annual Reports Committee
Co-Chairs: Carl Aldrich & Kassaundra Porres
Committee Members: Nancy Harmon, Alex Garcia, and Grace Torres

Conference Committee 
Chair:Jason Smith & Katherine Mercier
Committee Members: Matt Wagner and Stephanie Keating

Survey Committee
Chair:Sena Dawes
Committee Members: Laura Russman, Diane Hall and Jess Outten

Chapter Leaders and General Board Members

Arizona Emerging Museum Professionals
Leadership Team: Celina Coleman, Niki Cuccinott, Nancy Greenwood, Allison Lester, Nate Meyers, and Katie Rush

Austin Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Rebecca Gomez

Baltimore Emerging Museum Professionals
Chapter Chair: Sean Schumacher
Networking Co-Chairs: Brittany Powell & Megan Hipsley
Chair of Social Media: Philip Byrd

Bay Area Emerging Museum Professionals
President: Sarah Groh
Vice President: Emily Holm
Secretary: Brittany Dever
Event Chair:  Diana Kapsner
Board Members: Babe Liberman, Stephanie Amon, Peter Macfarlane, Gina Marioni, April Hodges

Boston Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Adrienne Turnbull-Reilly

Chicago Emerging Museum Professionals (CEMP)
Programming Committee: Nancy Harmon, Kendall Swett, Kristin Emery, Heather Kendal
Advocacy Committee: Alyssa Greenberg, Kate Swisher, Annie Cullen

Cincinnati-Dayton Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Ellen Stedtefeld
Immediate Past President: Marcus Harshaw
Networking Events Vice Chair: Caitlin Tracey-Miller

Cleveland Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Jessamyn Yenni
Vice Chair: Joseph Peter

Columbus Emerging Museum Professionals
President: Brittany Snider
Vice President: Alex Tebben
Secretary/Treasurer: Amy Rohmiller
Trustee at Large: Erin Haar

DC Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Katie Hoppe & Jason Smith
Social Media Chair: Domonique Williams
Events Chair: Katherine Roper
Professional Development Chair: Stephanie Dabek

Denver Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Gillian Armstrong & Giustina Renzoni

Dublin Emerging Museum Professionals
President Melissa Collins, Vice President Gillian Whelan, Communications Chair Melanie Whelan

Emerging Museum Professionals London + Europes
Chair: Jenny Judova

Emerging Museum Professionals of Los Angeles
President: Brooke Applegate
Vice President: Sarah Charleton
Secretary: Bradley Peacock
Advisory Board: Kelsey Picken, Joseph Harper, and Andrew Westover

Emerging Museum Professionals – STL
Chair: Nicole Smith

Iowa Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Brittany Graber
Director, Iowa Museum Association: Cynthia Sweet
Board Member and Iowa EMP Committee Liaison: Nathan Buman

Indianapolis Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Ryan Anderson

Kansas City Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Katherine Mercier and Meghan Hauser

Madison Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Angie Glasker and Katie Schumacher

Memphis Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Jody Stokes-Casey & Grace Stewart
Secretary: Kimberly Bradshaw

Miami Emerging Museum Professionals
Board Members: Alex Garcia, Grace Torres, Eliza Gonzalez, Joseph Quinones, Andrew Nelson, and Rachael Richerson

Michigan Emerging Museum Professionals
Leadership Team: Morgan Butts, Nick VanAcker, Patrick Edmond Reynolds, Rachel Chrisolene Allen, and Sara Gross

Milwaukee EMP
Co-Founders/Co-Chairs: Jennifer Keim and Margaret James

Museum Emerging Leaders of Texas
Daniel Schlegel. Jr.

New Orleans Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Monique Tourres and Tiffany Charles

North Star Connect
President: Ellen Lynch

Northern Nevada Muse Pros
Co-Chairs: Samantha Szesciorka & Garrett Barmore

Northwest Ohio Emerging Museum Professionals
Leadership Team: Katrina Huebner, Caroline Keller, and Jone Catchings

NYC Museum Professionals
Chair: Rebecca Kaplan

Ontario Emerging Museum Professionals
Lisa Terech, Oshawa – Chair
Will Hollingshead, Sault Saint Marie – Vice Chair
Emma Tennier-Stuart, Guelph – Secretary
Madeline Smolarz, Collingwood – Communications Chair
Elisabeth Boekhoven, Ottawa – Conference and Programs Co-Chair
Diane Pellicone, Toronto – Conference and Programs Co-Chair
Codie Kish, Newbury – Member At Large
Angela Olano, Waterloo – Member At Large
Michael Rikley-Lancaster, Almonte – Member At Large
Alison Ward, Ottawa – Member At Large

PDX Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Keith Lohse

Philadelphia Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Patrick Wittwer

Puget Sound Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Diane Strand and Kassaundra Porres

Rochester Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Kathryn Murano and Elizabeth Pietrzykowski

San Antonio Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Kimberly Mirelez and Erin Murphy

San Diego Emerging Museum Professionals
President: Kristen Mihalko
Vice President: Shannon Fowler
Secretary: Jasmine Chu
Programs Chair: Laura Lover
Treasurer: Dia Basset
Communications Co-Chairs: Julia Falkowski and Amanda Lopez

Tampa/St. Petersburg Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Urmila Wadnerkar

Tallahassee Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Mary Fernandez and Gabrielle Graham

Utah Emerging Museum Professionals
Co-Chairs: Katie Conrad and Maegan Wilberg

Wyoming Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Corinne Gordon

Youngstown Emerging Museum Professionals
Chair: Amber Tisdale

Regional Emerging Museum Professional Groups
NEMA YEPs
Co-Chairs: Monika Bernotas ,Scarlett Hoey, and Alli Rico

SECM EMPs
Co-Chairs: James Quint and Lauren Shenfeld

MPMA EMPs
Co-Chairs: Erin Brown and Kristin Martin